From US$ 116 night

Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel

King Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud Street
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 116 night
Sep 23 Sep 24
Type: Resort
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 12:00

Overview

The user's choice
For families
Parking
24-hour front desk
Accessible hotel
24-hour security

Located 1.5 miles from Family Beach, the 5-star Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel offers amenities such as a sun deck, a sun terrace, and water slides. The hotel is approximately 20 minutes' walk from Nation Rivera Beach and features a treatment room, a Jacuzzi bath, and a sauna.

Location

This Abu Dhabi hotel is 2.4 miles from Qasr Al Hosn Fort and 1.6 miles from Qasr Al Watan Palace. Natural attractions in the area include the tree filled Al Khaldiyah Park, about 25 minutes by foot from the Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg, and a beach is about a 20-minute walk away.

Transportation

Corniche St / Nation Towers bus stop is located just a 10-minute stroll from the Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg.

Nearby attractions

Guests will also appreciate the vicinity of Persian Gulf, located miles away. Guests can visit historical sights, including Founders Memorial, located a short way from this property, and learn more about Abu Dhabi.

Rooms

The Abu Dhabi hotel has 613 rooms, some of them comprise a dressing area and a kitchen area, and have self-catering options such as a mini-fridge-bar and coffee/tea making facilities. Guests will appreciate individual climate control and a trouser press, and relax with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and Wi-Fi. For more comfort, a hairdryer and shower caps, along with a bidet, are provided. Some rooms offer views of the mountain.

Dining

8 restaurants serving various cuisines await you onsite of Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel. Serving a wide assortment of dishes, Chamas is within a few blocks of the accommodation.

Relax & Wellness

This hotel has a private beach area with beach umbrellas. The hotel can arrange a variety of activities such as lawn tennis and darts. Onsite relaxation opportunities include an infinity swimming pool along with a wellness center, where guests can enjoy hairdresser, pedicure, and manicure.

Rooms & Availability

Classic King Room with Sea View and Club Lounge Access

3 max
Double
41 m² 441 ft²
Sea view

Classic King Room with Garden View and Club Lounge Access

3 max
Double
41 m² 441 ft²
Garden view

Royal Suite - Smoking

4 max
Suite
170 m² 1830 ft²
Sea view
City view

Presidential Suite

5 max
Suite
165 m² 1776 ft²
Sea view
City view

Suite with Sea View

4 max
Suite
95 m² 1023 ft²
Sea view

One-Bedroom Suite with Sea View

4 max
Suite
65 m² 700 ft²
Sea view

Impressions

Pros & Cons

  • Some rooms with an amazing view and a microwave.

Amenities

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car rental
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer
  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Poolside snack bar
  • Snack bar
  • Special diet menus

Spa & Leisure

  • Infinity pool
  • Beach access
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Pedicure
  • Manicure
  • Facial
  • Treatment room
  • Beauty treatment
  • Back massage
  • Head massage
  • Full body massage
  • Foot massage
  • Pool with view
  • Make up services
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Abu Dhabi

Tourist attractions in Abu Dhabi

Local sights

  • 795 m 2608 ft Nation Towers
  • 801 m 2628 ft Nation Galleria
  • 821 m 2694 ft Avenue at Etihad Towers
  • 842 m 2763 ft Al Khubeirah Garden
  • 875 m 2871 ft Corniche Bike Track

Dining options

  • 90 m 295 ft Platinum Cafe
  • 210 m 689 ft Miss J Cafe
  • 530 m 1739 ft Gandofly
  • 530 m 1739 ft Blue Ocean Grill & Restaurant
  • 580 m 1903 ft Byblos Sur Mer

Frequently Asked Questions

"Is the Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel accessible?"

Yes, the Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel offers accessible bathrooms, wheelchair access, and rooms with accessible facilities. For specific enquiries, we recommend calling ahead to confirm.

"Which airport is close to the Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel?"

The nearest airport to the Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel is Al Bateen Executive airport (13 miles) and it is reachable with a 17-minute drive.

"What time is check-in and check-out in the Abu Dhabi hotel?"

At the Abu Dhabi hotel, guests can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM to 12 PM.

"Which popular attractions are close to Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel?"

Staying at Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel, you will be a 10-minute walk from Belgian Cafe and 0.8 miles Observation Deck at 300. If you are willing to explore even more landmarks in Abu Dhabi, consider checking out Etihad Towers Mall set 0.8 miles away.

"Which languages are spoken by the staff at Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel?"

Yes, the staff of Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel can speak German, Russian, French, Chinese, and Arabic.

"What are the restaurants close to Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel?"

You can dine at Gandofly and The Terrace on the Corniche restaurants located within a 9-minute stroll from Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel.

"Can we park our vehicle near the 5-star Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel?"

Yes, at the 5-star Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel guests may use parking on site.

"Which payment methods are accepted in the hotel?"

Payment methods in the hotel include Visa, American Express, and JCB.

"Which room amenities are available at Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel?"

Specific suites at Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel boast views of the sea and feature a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and a personal safe for security reasons.

"Which spa facilities does Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel offer?"

Guests of Intercontinental Abu Dhabi By Ihg Hotel can visit a wellness center offering hairdresser, pedicure, and manicure, as well as enjoy head massage and a facial massage.

Where to Stay in Abu Dhabi

Erth Abu Dhabi Hotel Erth Abu Dhabi Hotel Erth Abu Dhabi Hotel
From US$ 184 night
Erth Abu Dhabi Hotel
Khor Al Maqta, Al Khaleej Al Arabi Road, Abu Dhabi
8.9
(1086 Reviews)
Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan By Rotana, Abu Dhabi Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan By Rotana, Abu Dhabi Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan By Rotana, Abu Dhabi
From US$ 61 night
Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan By Rotana, Abu Dhabi
Corniche Road
8.9
(7060 Reviews)
The St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi The St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi The St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi
From US$ 176 night
The St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi
Saadiyat Island, P.O. Box 54345
9.3
(1044 Reviews)
Emirates Palace Mandarin Oriental, Abu Dhabi Emirates Palace Mandarin Oriental, Abu Dhabi Emirates Palace Mandarin Oriental, Abu Dhabi
From US$ 377 night
Emirates Palace Mandarin Oriental, Abu Dhabi
P.O. Box 39999 West Corniche
9.1
(1147 Reviews)
Al Wathba, A Luxury Collection Desert Resort & Spa, Abu Dhabi Al Wathba, A Luxury Collection Desert Resort & Spa, Abu Dhabi Al Wathba, A Luxury Collection Desert Resort & Spa, Abu Dhabi
From US$ 205 night